Clearwater County

Skip To Content

Search The Website

Search The Website

GOVERNMENT Council Members

Council Members

Text Sizer and Google Translate

  • font sizeA
  • A
  • A
For a map of Councillor Divisions in Clearwater County, click here

Jim Duncan
 
Division 1
Jim Duncan
Reeve
 
403-846-8254 (cell)
403-845-6319 
Boards he sits on:
 
  • Bighorn Back Country Standing Committee
  • Central Alberta Mayors’ & Reeves’ Committee
  • Central Rural Municipalities of Alberta (CRMA) of Alberta Directors
  • Clearwater County Emergency Management Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Management Advisory Committee
  • CN Railways Community Advisory Panel
  • Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee (ICC)
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • North Saskatchewan River Park Advisory Committee
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance Board of Directors and Headwaters Partnership Steering Committee
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Rocky and District Recreation, Parks and Community Services (Alternate)
  • Rocky-Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan (IDP) Committee
  • Rocky Mountain Regional Solid Waste Authority Committee
  • School Resource Officer (SRO) Committee (Alternate)
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee
Cammie Laird
 
Division 2
Cammie Laird
Councillor
 
403-846-3760 (cell)
Boards she sits on:

  • Clearwater County Emergency Management Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Emergency Management Advisory Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Fire Rescue Services Advisory Committee
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Parkland Airshed Management Zone (PAMZ)
  • Parkland Regional Library Board (Alternate)
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Physician Recruitment and Retention Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House (CYRM) Airport Commission
  • Rocky Mountain House Hospital Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House Municipal Library Board
  • Rocky Senior Housing Council
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee
  • School Resource Officer (SRO) Committee
  • Subdivision Development Appeal Board (SDAB) (Alternate)
  • Sundre Forest Products Public Involvement Round Table (SPIRT) (Alternate)
Daryl Lougheed
 
Division 3
Daryl Lougheed
Councillor
 
403-846-5817 (cell)
403-729-2335 
Boards he sits on:
 
 
  • Agricultural Service Board (ASB)
  • Caroline-Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan/Intermunicipal Collaboration Framework (IDP/ICF) Committee (Alternate)
  • David Thompson Recreation Board
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Physician Recruitment and Retention Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • Rocky Mountain House Hospital Committee
  • Rocky Mountain Regional Solid Waste Authority Committee
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee
John Vandermeer
 
Division 4
John Vandermeer
Deputy Reeve

403-844-9286 (cell)
403-722-2186 
Boards he sits on:

  • Caroline and District Recreation and Agricultural Society
  • Caroline-Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan/Intermunicipal Collaboration Framework (IDP/ICF) Committee
  • Central Alberta Economic Partnership (CAEP)
  • Central Alberta Mayors’ & Reeves’ Committee
  • Central Rural Municipalities of Alberta (CRMA) of Alberta Directors (Alternate)
    Clearwater Regional Emergency Management Advisory Committee
  • Clearwater Regional Fire Rescue Services Advisory Committee (Alternate)
  • Clearwater County Emergency Management Committee
  • Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee (ICC)
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee
Theresa Laing
 
Division 5
Theresa Laing
Councillor

403-895-3215 (cell)
403-845-7120
Boards she sits on:
 
  • Bighorn Back Country Standing Committee (Alternate)
  • Clearwater Regional Family and Community Support Services Board
  • Clearwater Regional Fire Rescue Services Advisory Committee
  • Community Futures Central Alberta
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Nordegg Community Association
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Rocky Community Learning Council (RCLC)
  • Rocky Mountain House Museum Operations Board
  • Rocky Mountain Regional Solid Waste Authority Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House Visitor Information Centre Board
  • Rocky Senior Housing Council
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee
  • Subdivision Development Appeal Board (SDAB)
Tim Hoven
 
Division 6
Tim Hoven
Councillor
 
403-846-5197 (cell)
403-302-2748
Boards he sits on:

  • Agricultural Service Board (ASB)
  • Caroline and District Recreation and Agricultural Society (Alternate)
  • Caroline Municipal Library Board
  • Caroline-Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan/Intermunicipal Collaboration
  • Framework (IDP/ICF) Committee
  • Clearwater Community Police Advisory Committee (CCPAC)
  • Intermunicipal Collaboration Committee (ICC) (Alternate)
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • Parkland Regional Library Board
  • Rimbey RCMP Community Consultative Group
  • Rocky-Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan (IDP) Committee
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee
  • Sundre Forest Products Public Involvement Round Table (SPIRT)
  • Sundre RCMP Community Advisory Committee
  • West Central Stakeholder Group
Michelle Swanson
 
Division 7
Michelle Swanson
Councillor

403-846-5824 (cell)
403-846-4410
Boards she sits on:

  • Clearwater Regional Family and Community Support Services Board
  • David Thompson Recreation Board (Alternate)
  • Internet/Broadband Committee
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • North Saskatchewan River Park Advisory Committee
  • Pest and Weed Control Appeal Board
  • Red Deer River Municipal Users Group
  • Rocky and District Recreation, Parks and Community Services
  • Rocky-Clearwater Intermunicipal Development Plan (IDP) Committee
  • Rocky Mountain House (CYRM) Airport Commission
  • Rocky Mountain House Museum Operations Board
  • Rocky Mountain House Visitor Information Centre Board
  • Strategic Planning (formerly Agenda and Priorities (A&P)) Committee

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Statement
 
While all meetings of Council are open to the public, the section 197 (2) of the MGA allows Council and council committees [to] close all or part of their meetings to the public if a matter to be discussed is within one of the exceptions to disclosure in Division 2 of Part 1 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  
 
Under section 198 of the MGA, the public has a right to be present at council and committee meetings that are conducted in public.
 
PLEASE NOTE: Given the public nature of council and committee meetings, if an individual writes to a Councillor or Clearwater County staff member, he or she should realize that all correspondence, including personal information, may be disclosed at a public council or committee meeting.  Clearwater County endeavours to protect sensitive personal information disclosed in correspondence to the County (i.e. personal financial circumstances or personal health information etc.), and in these cases a severed record or summary of the information inquiry or complaint could be prepared for use at the council meeting.